Home    
    Contact Us     Search    

  Monday, November 20, 2017    
 


 

Leadership Resources

Leadership Resources

Committee Descriptions

Join a Committee

Event Calendar

Join MPI

Upcoming Events

Signature Luncheon
Date: November 21, 2017
View More>>
 
Holiday Party
Date: December 13, 2017
 
Board of Directors Meeting
Date: January 24, 2018
If More>>
 
More Events>>
 
 Leadership Portfolio
Home > Leadership  > Annual Chapter Awards

Past Chapter Awards Recipients

 

Chapter Leader of the Year Award

2016: Carolyn Paradowski, CMP, CNA Insurance

2015: Cory Fransway, CMP, CMM, Experient, a Maritz Travel Company         

2014: Fergal O'Sullivan, CMP, CASE, Marriott International, Inc.

2013: Tina Reedy, TRAVIS Inc. Audio Visual

2012: Judi Holler, Omni Dallas Convention Center Hotel

2011: Laura Stoll, The Riot Act

2010: Lisa Meredith, Chicago Convention and Tourism Bureau

2009: Cherai Lewis, Projection Presentation Technology

2008: Jamie Shamhart, Four Seasons Hotel & Resorts

2007: Alisa Peters, CMP, Chicago Indoor Racing

2006: Sara Bailey, CMP, Chicago Blackhawk Hockey Team, Inc.

2005: Jim Grillo, CMP, Hereschicago,com

2004: Kelly Wood, Omni Hotels

2003: Kimberlie Nitz, PSI Engineering

2002: Joyce Paschall, CMP

2001: Heidi Edinger, CMP, Puerto Rico Convention Center

2000: Sue Tinnish, SEAL, Inc.

1999: Tracy Furner Stein, CMP, The Hyland Group

1998: Paul Allen, CMP

1997: Tony Lorenz, CMP, ProActive, Inc.

1996: Katie Callahan-Giobbi, Los Angeles Convention & Visitors Bureau

1995: Judy Brady

1994: Pamela Bronkema-Deprez, CMP

1993: Lise Puckorious, CMP, SmithBucklin

1992: Brian Palmer, National Speaker Bureau

1991: Francine Pepitone, Francine Marketing

 

 

Committee of the Year Award

 

2016: Golf Commitee

2015: Leadership Development Committee

2014:     

Event-Based Committee: Annual Awards Recognition Gala

Service-Based Committee: Sponsorship

 

2013:    

Event-Based Committee: Technology Conference

Service-Based Committee: Membership Retention

 

2012: Marketing & Communications Committee

2011: Special Events Committee

2010: Educational Conference & Awards Recognition Committee

2009: Education Programs Committee

2008: Student Affairs Committee

2007: News & Views Committee

2006: Educational Conference Committee

2005: Membership Committee

2004: Marketing/Public Relations Committee

2003: Membership Committee

2002: No winner

2001: No winner

2000: Education Programs Committee

 

Eleanor H. Woods Supplier of the Year Award

 

2016: Rick Hud, San Francisco Travel Association

2015: Joe Hirsch, PSAV

2014: Margie McCartney,AlliedPRA Destination Management, Inc

2013: Aine O'Brien, Scoozi

2012: Catherine McKenna, CMP, CMM, Peabody Hotels

2011: Judi Holler, Omni Dallas Convention Center Hotel

2010: Denise Mongoven, San Diego Convention Center

2009: Lisa Meredith, Chicago Convention and Tourism Bureau

2008: Bob Higa, The Higa Group

2007: Eduardo Chaillo, CMP, CMM, Mexico Tourism Board

2006: Maureen Larson, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises

2005: John Potterton, CMP, Summit Executive Centre

2004: Andre Valk, CMP, Hinton & Grusich

2003: Donna Bongiovanni, Hyatt Hotels & Resorts

2002: Katie Callahan-Giobbi, Los Angeles Convention & Visitors Bureau

2001: Barbara Quigley, CMP

2000: Ted Miller, CHSE, CHSP, Starwood Hotels & Resorts

1999: Lora Stanley, Anaheim/Orange County Convention & Visitors Bureau

1998: Lee Pomerance, CMP

1997: Kathy Miller, Total Event Resources

1996: Terry O'Brien, Dallas Convention & Visitors Bureau

1995: Rhonda Meyers-Chesney, Four Seasons Hotels & Resorts

1994: Kathleen Kozminske, Hinton & Grusich

1993: Eleanor Woods

1992: Mary Brodie, CMP

1991: Coleman, CMP

1990: Bill Grusich, CMP, Hinton & Grusich

1989: Francine Pepitone, Francine Marketing

1988: No winner

1987: Jeffrey Kuroski

1986: Pat Hall

 

HALL OF FAME


Organization Award

 

2016: Summits of Chicago

2015: Freeman Audio Visual

2014: Experient, A Maritz Travel Company

2013: Hard Rock Café Chicago

2012: Classic Party Rentals

2011: CORT Event Furnishings, IHG InterContinental Hotels Group,

2010: Chicago Indoor Racing

2009: Mexico Tourism Board

2008: The Hyland Group

2007: Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises

2006: BBJ Linen

2005: Carmel Music & Entertainment

2004: Edward Fox Photography, Electronics Representatives Association

2003: The Meetinghouse Companies, Inc., Association of Legal Administrators

2002: Hilton Hotels Corporation, American Academy of Pediatrics

2001: ProActive, Inc., American Academy of Orthopedic Surgeons

2000: Andersen Consulting, Association Forum of Chicagoland

1999: Source4 (formerly Available Business Group), Las Vegas Convention & Visitors Authority

1998: George L. Jewell Catering Services, Blue Cross Blue Shield Association

1997: Affordable Signs & Graphics, a division of Harris & Hindrich Display Company, Inc., Educational Foundation of the National Restaurant Association

1996: Association Management Center, Automotive Service Industry Association

1995: Hyatt Regency Chicago, American Hardware Manufacturers Association

1994: Hinton & Grusich, Chicago Convention & Tourism Bureau

1993: Sara Lee Corporation

1992: Marriott Hotels & Resorts, Council of Logistics Management

1991: SmithBucklin, American Academy of Orthopedic Surgeons

1990: CNA Insurance Companies, American Bar Association

1989: McDonald's Corporation, American Medical Association

 


Individual Award

 

2016: Katie Callahan-Giobbi, Minding Your Business, Inc.

2015: Lisa Mikita, CMP, CAE, American College of Occupational & Environmental Medicine

2014: Joyce Paschall, CAE, CMP, American College of Occupational & Environmental Medicine

2013: Kevin Hinton, Associated Luxury Hotels International

2012: Rick Hud, San Francisco Travel Association

2011: No winner

2010: No winner

2009: Jim Grillo, CMP, Here’s Chicago

2008: Sue Tinnish, SEAL Inc.

2007: Tony Lorenz, CMP

2006: Bill Host, Jr., CMP, Manfred Steinfeld School of Hospitality and Tourism Management Roosevelt University

2005: Francine Pepitone, CMM, MAS, Francine Marketing Inc

2004: Ted Miller, CMP, CHSE, Starwood Hotels & Resorts

2003: Bill Grusich, CMP, Hinton & Grusich

2002: Michele Wierzgac, MS, CMM. Michele & Company

2001: Kay Granath, Association Management Center

2000: Brian Hile, CHME, Fairmont Hotels & Resorts

1999: Brian Palmer, National Speakers Bureau

1998: John P. Potterton, CMP, Summitt Executive Conference Centre

1997: James Daggett, CMP, JR Daggett & Assoicates

1996: Barbara Miner, CMP, Sara Lee Corporation

1995: Coleman, CMP

1994: Jerry Francis, CMP, The Francis Companies

1993: David Hinton, Hinton & Grusich

1992: Michael D. Ferguson

1991: Anthony L. d'Eca

1990: Chris Mahaffey

1989: Hub Erickson

 

KATHY OSTERMAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

2016: Brian Palmer, National Speakers Bureau

2015: Ted Miller, CHME, CHSP, CGTP, CGMP, Starwood Hotels

2014: Kathy Miller,Total Event Resources

2013: Susan Tinnish, PhD, Kendall College

2012: Jim Grillo, CMP, HeresChicago.com

2011: Mayor Richard M. and Maggie Daley

2010: Chicago 2016 Committee

2009: Carol E. Kuc, CMP, Complete Conference Coordinators, Inc

2008: Barbara Lee Cohen, CAE, CMP, PRODUCTIONS USA, Inc.

2007: Deborah Sexton, Professional Convention Management Association (PCMA)

2006: JoAnn Bedrosian-Ryan, United Airlines

2005: Dr. Gerald F. Bober, Manfred Steinfeld School of Hospitality and Tourism Management, Roosevelt University

2004: Janet Davies, ABC-7 Chicago

2003: Kathleen Kozminske, Hinton & Grusich

2002: Evelyn Laxgang, Motorola

2001: Rhonda Chesney, CMP, Four Seasons Hotels & Resorts

2000: Jonathon Howe, Howe & Hutton, LTD

1999: Francine Pepitone, Francine Marketing

1998: William R. Host, CMP. Roosevelt University

1997: Gerald Roper, Greater Chicagoland Chamber of Commerce

1996: Robert McAuliffe, CAE, CMP (posthumus)

1995: John Potterton, CMP, Summit Executive Conference Centre

1994: Raymond Hall, CMP, Electronics Representatives Association

1993: Kathy Osterman, Mayor's Office of Special Events

 

PLANNER MEMBER OF THE YEAR 

 

2016: Andrew James Kalchik, AbbVie

2015: Colleen Neubauer, CMP, National Council of State Boards of Nursing

2014: Char Shada, CMP, Experient, a Maritz Travel Company

2013: Cathy Bordelon, Mayer Brown LLP

2012: Sonal Sullivan, CMP, HIMSS

2011: Michael T. Smith, CMP, Experient, Inc.

2010: Jane Mundell, CMP, Association of Legal Administrators

2009: Barbara Thavis, CMP, Select Meeting Sites, Inc.

2008: Karen Emanuelson, CMP, Creative Group, Inc.

2007: Gayle Bonforte, CMP, McDermott, Will & Emery

2006: Kathy Horky, CMP, Accenture

2005: Lisa J. Mikita, CMP, CAE, Association of Legal Administrators

2004: Mary Jo Blythe, CMP, MASTERPLAN, Inc

2003: Edina Lessack, CMP, Meetings & Events USA

2002: Kathie Niesen, CMP, American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons

2001: Vicky Betzig, CMP, JR Daggett & Associates

2000: Terri Carlton, CMP, Blue Cross Blue Shield Association

1999: Sally Magallanes, CMP

1998: Mollie Mercado, CMP, Intermedia

1997: Joyce Paschall, CMP

1996: Denise Stauder, CMP, Northern Illinois University

1995: David Irvin, CMP

1994: Kay Granath, CMP, Association Management Center

1993: Linda Ross, CMP

1992: Kathryn Bradford

1991: Pamela Bronkema-Deprez, CMP

1990: No winner

1989: Michael D. Ferguson

1988: Mary Sue Lyon

1987: Kay Granath, CMP Association Management Center

1986: Jerry Francis, CMP The Francis Companies


PRESIDENT'S AWARD

 

2016: 

Rebecca DeLuca, CMP, Las Vegas Convention & Visitors Authority
Scott Durkin, Experient, A Maritz Global Events Company
Sean Lynch, NHS Global Events

2015:

Fergal O’Sullivan, CMP, CASE, Marriott International

Marc Moison, Edge Showtek

 

2014:   

Nikki Augsburger, Meeting Expectations

Chrissy Ward, CAE

 

2013:   

Mike Tarr, CMP, Choose Chicago

Don Welsh, Choose Chicago

 

2012:   

Inspiration & Effort: Sean Lynch, NHS

Dedicated Industry Professional: Kevin Boland, The Drake Hotel

Most Valuable Player: Judi Holler, Omni Dallas Convention Center Hotel

 

2011:   

Char Shada, CMP, Experient, Inc.

Anthony Stewart, Experient, Inc.

Thom Ward, Dining Connections

 

2010:   

Achievement: Joe Hirsch, PSAV Presentation Services

Effort: Char Shada, CMP, Experient

Team Spirit: Sean Lynch, NHS

 

2009:

Joyce Paschall, CAE, CMP, American College of Occupational & Environmental Medicine

Beth Whitman Chitnis, Meeting Expectations

 

2008: John Potterton, CMP

2007: Claudia Hinton & All Golf Committees

 

2006:

Kevin Hinton, hinton+grusich

Mollie Mercado, CMP, Intermedia Meetings & Events

Michelle Snyder, Raceworks, Ltd.

 

2005: Bob Higa, The Higa Group

 

2004:

Kimberlie Nitz, PSI Engineering

Lisa Mikita, CMP, Association of Legal Administrator

Sara Bailey, GES Events

 

2003: Aileen Laracuente, Puerto Rico Convention & Visitors Bureau2002: Sue Tinnish, SEAL, Inc

2001: Bill O'Donnell, Source4

 

2000:

Tony Lorenz, CMP, ProActive, Inc

Lisa Tonsager, DMI

 

1999: Patricia Gondek, CMP

1998: Terri Carlton, CMP, Blue Cross Blue Shield Association

1997: William R. Host, CMP. Roosevelt University

1996: Mary McPherson

1995: No winner

1994: Marcia Swan, CMP, Captive Resources


STUDENT MEMBER OF THE YEAR
 

2014

Hirman Ahmad

2013 JuneElise Marasigan
2012 Kristin Ferraris
2011 No winner

2010

Bradley Kenaga

2009

Svetlana Kramarova

TOMORROW'S LEADER AWARDS

2016

Brook Weidman - The W Hotels of Chicago

Lindsay Woike - American College of Healthcare Executives

Emily Yao - Paramount Events

2015

Tanya Kinsman, CMP, American Dental Association

Christie Springer, Hard Rock Cafe Chicago

Greg Wersler, ComedySportz of Chicago

 

2014     

Sara Broderick,Wynn Las Vegas

Melissa Hahn, CMP, Meetings & Incentives Worldwide, Inc.

Adam Hud, PSAV

Kris Marinelli-Jebson, MGM International

Anthony Molino, Hiltons of Chicago

Melissa Swakow, NHS Global

 

2013     

Cesar Barradas, MSAT, CMP

Kathleen Clickett

Justin Ely

Jill Kaplan

David Kinney

Carolyn Paradowski, CMP

Jaime Paton, CMP

Alli Schwartz

 

2012     

Jill Brown Smith

George Chrisopulos

Rhonda Grizzard

Jennifer Radcliffe

Tina Reedy

Katherine Strandquist

Anne Zambrano

 

2011     

Conor Cunneen

Danielle Czyz

Andrew Ettenhofer

Svetlana Kramarova-Battaglin

Kelly Williams, CMP

 

2010     

Meghan Keelean

Emily Miller

Kristine Morgan, CMP;

Kathleen Nelson

 

2009

Courtney M. Anderson, CMP

Alison Ray, CMP

Pamela Patsavas, CSEP

Erin Stahowiak

Jeffrey Urban, CMP

 

2008

Kristine Buechsenschuetz

Katie Cavarretta

Beth Ciampi

Tobey Giese

Keri Hinton

Aine O'Brien

 

2007

Cynthia Balcer

Jeff Gassaway

Jacqueline Ingram

Karen Jarboe

Erin Seal

Bobbie Soeder

 

2006

Kevin Boland

Kori Gassaway

Cherai Lewis

Alisa Peters, CMP

Jamie Shamhart

Deborah Supan

 

2005

Jill Angelo Cummins

Jenny de Borja

Karen Emanuelson, CMP

Craig Raughton

Michele Snyder

Sonal Sullivan

Rob Wennerstrom

 

2004

Patty Coen

Lanie Hartman

Jon Hixon

Mekeda Johnson

Kate Williams

Sharon Young

 

2003

Susan Avery

Mike Hamilton

Kevin Hinton

Aileen Laracuente

Jennie Miller, CMP

Peggy Pissarreck, CMP

 

2002

Aaron Adair

Amanda Bonnell

Rick Hud

Toni Kosaris

Denise Mongoven

 

2001

Sandra Delgado

Ken Fischang, CHME, CMP

Jim Grillo

Donna Masiulewicz, CMP

Kimberlie Nitz, CMP

Katie Otto, CMP

Shannon Villeneuve

 

2000

Gayle Bonforte, CMP

Karen Hamilton, CMP

Candace Hoffman

Stephanie Quinn

Patty Stevens

Janet Sullivan

 

1999

Melissa Burger

Charlotte Consentino

Nancy Powell

Hayat Pronovost

Jule Uddfolk

 

1998

Sara Bailey

Linda Burns

Stacy Lucherini

Grace Ann Mark

 Liten Swanson

Kelly Wood

 

1997

Bob Beach, CMP

Vicky Betzig, CMP

Gay Z. Boundy

Denise Cat

Bill O'Donnell

Barb Quigley, CMP

 

1996

Pat Dolan, CMP

Sara Marach

Jennifer Snyder

Tracy Furner Stein

 

1995

Donna Bongiovanni

Sherri Budz

Nancy Day

Debra Govaker

 

1994

Cynthia Carlson.

William Host, CMP

Kathy Miller

Peg Noone

Louise Olson, CMP

Norma Taylor, CMP

 

1992

Jill Fritz

Karen Marsch

Steve Wagmeister

 

1993

Carol A.Balbanow, CMP

Kimberly Edwards

Marlene Elliott

Lauree Harp

Agnes Lorincz, CMP

Terry O'Brien

 

 YOUNG PROFESSIONALS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

2016: Emily Piotrowski, CNA Insurance

2014: Alise Zarina 

 

 



 

 

Visit This Valued MPI-CAC Partner

 
         

M E E T I N G   P R O F E S S I O N A L S   I N T E R N A T I O N A L   C H I C A G O   A R E A   C H A P T E R
1301 W. 22nd Street Suite 202, Oak Brook, IL 60523 | Phone: 888-721-8908 | Fax: 708-876-5598 | info@mpicac.org
   Design By: imageweaver   |   Admin Login   |   FAQ / Disclaimers   |   Site Map